Programme

Conference Programme

16/06/2015 – Tuesday (Pre-conference Day)

08:30-09:00 Registration
09:00-10:40 Tutorial: JoBimText: A framework for Distributional Semantics Workshop I: Wissensorganisation ‘15: Lexical Resources for Knowledge Organization
10:40-11:00 Coffee-break Coffee-break
11:00-12:40 Tutorial: JoBimText: A framework for Distributional Semantics Workshop I: Wissensorganisation ‘15: Lexical Resources for Knowledge Organization
12:40-14:00 Lunch Lunch
14:00-15:40 Workshop II: NLP applications: completing the puzzle  Workshop I: Wissensorganisation ‘15: Lexical Resources for Knowledge Organization
15:40-16:00 Coffee-break Coffee-break
16:00-18:00 Workshop II: NLP applications: completing the puzzle  Workshop I: Wissensorganisation ‘15: Lexical Resources for Knowledge Organization
18:30-20:00 Welcome reception & boat trip

17/06/2015 – Wednesday

08:30-09:00 Registration
09:00-09:10 Opening Ceremony
09:10-10:10 Keynote Speech: Stephen Clark
Session I: Information Extraction
10:10-10:40 Mian Du, Matthew Pierce, Lidia Pivovarova and Roman Yangarber, Improving Supervised Classification Using Information Extraction
10:40-11:10 Béatrice Arnulphy, Vincent Claveau, Xavier Tannier and Anne Vilnat, Supervised machine learning techniques to detect TimeML events in French and English
11:10-11:25 Coffee-break
Session II: Distributional Semantics
11:25-11:55 Guy Lev, Benjamin Klein and Lior Wolf, In defense of word embedding for generic text representation
11:55-12:25 Oufaida Houda, Philippe Blache and Omar Nouali, Using distributed word representations and mRMR discriminant analysis for multilingual text summarization
12:25-12:40 Michael Wiegand, Benjamin Roth and Dietrich Klakow, Combining Pattern-based and Distributional Similarity for Graph-based Noun Categorization
12:40-13:10 Giuseppe Castellucci, Danilo Croce and Roberto Basili, Acquiring a Large Scale Polarity Lexicon through Unsupervised Distributional Methods
13:10-14:30 Lunch
Session III: Querying & Question Answering Systems
14:30-15:00 Maryam Habibi and Andrei Popescu-Belis, Query Refinement Using Conversational Context: a Method and an Evaluation Resource
15:00-15:15 Sherzod Hakimov, Christina Unger, Sebastian Walter and Philipp Cimiano, Applying Semantic Parsing to Question Answering over Linked Data: Addressing the Lexical Gap
15:15-15:45 Jon Stevens, Sebastian Reusse, Ralf Klabunde, Anton Benz and Lisa Raithel, Pragmatic Query-Answering: Results from a Quantitative Evaluation
15:45-16:00 Matthias Hagen, Maximilian Michel and Benno Stein, What Was the Query? Automatically Generating Queries for Document Sets with Applications in Cluster Labeling
16:00-16:20 Coffee-break
16:20-18:50 Poster & Demo Session
Accepted Posters
Mariano Rico and Christina Unger, Lemonade: A web assistant for creating and debugging ontology lexica
Isabel Moreno, Paloma Moreda and M. Teresa Romá-Ferri, MeNER: a Medical Named Entity Recogniser for Spanish
Fajri Koto and Mirna Adriani, A Comparative Study on Twitter Sentiment Analysis: Which Features are Good?
Richa Sharma and Kanad K. Biswas, Generating Logical Representations for Natural Language Requirements using Syntactic Dependencies and Norm Analysis Patterns
Behrang Qasemizadeh, Random Indexing Explained with a High Probability
Waqas Khawaja, Michael Taylor and Brian Davis, On Developing Extraction Rules for Mining Informal Scientific References from Altmetric Data Sources
Armin Hoenen, Simulating Misreading
Piotr Przybyla, Gathering Knowledge for Question Answering Beyond Named Entities
Rodolfo Delmonte, Automatic Detection of Modality with ITGETARUNS
Mamoun Abu Helou and Matteo Palmonari, Upper Bound for Cross-Lingual Concept Mapping with External Translation Resources
Chenggang Mi, Yating Yang, Rui Dong, Xi Zhou, Lei Wang, Xiao Li, Tonghai Jiang and Turghun Osman, Optimized Uyghur Segmentation for Statistical Machine Translation
Bastian Entrup, (German) Language Processing for Lucene
Adam Rambousek and Ales Horak, Management and publishing software for the Czech Sign Language dictionary
19:00-21:00 Passau City Tour

18/06/2015 -Thursday

09:00-10:00 Keynote Speech: Alexander Mehler
Session I: Context-Aware NLP
10:00-10:30 Zenun Kastrati, Ali Shariq Imran and Sule Yildirim Yayilgan, Using Context-Aware and Semantic Similarity Based Model to Enrich Ontology Concepts
10:30-10:45 Markus M. Berg, NADIA: A Simplified Approach Towards the Development of Natural Dialogue Systems
10:45-11:05 Coffee-break
Session II: Cognitive & Semantic Computing
11:05-11:25 Csaba Veres, How to Talk to a Cognitive Computer
11:25-11:45 Johannes Jurgovsky and Michael Granitzer, Comparing Recursive Autoencoder and Convolutional Network for Phrase-level Sentiment Polarity Classification
11:45-12:15 Marjorie McShane and Sergei Nirenburg, The Interplay of Language Processing, Reasoning and Decision-Making in Cognitive Computing
12:15-12:45 Sabine Janzen and Wolfgang Maass, Towards Benevolent Sales Assistants in Retailing Scenarios
12:45-13:10 IBM Invited Talk
13:10-14:30 Lunch
Session III: Sentiment & Opinion Analysis
14:30-14:45 Udochukwu Orizu and Yulan He, A Rule-Based Approach to Implicit Emotion Detection in Text
14:45-15:00 Sachin Pawar, Nitin Ramrakhiyani, Girish Palshikar and Swapnil Hingmire, Deciphering Review Comments : Identifying Suggestions, Appreciations and Complaints
15:00-15:15 Mark Kröll and Markus Strohmaier, Associating Intent with Sentiment in Weblogs
15:15-15:45 Deepak Kumar Gupta, Kandula Srikanth Reddy and Asif Ekbal, PSO-ASent: Feature Selection using Particle Swarm Optimization for Aspect based Sentiment Analysis
15:45-16:15 Eugenio Martínez-Cámara, Fermín L. Cruz-Mata, M. Dolores Molina-González, María-Teresa Martín-Valdivia, F. Javier Ortega Rodríguez and L. Alfonso Ureña-López, Improving Spanish polarity classification combining different linguistic resources
16:15-16:45 Coffee-break
Session IV: Information Extraction & Social Media
16:45-17:15 Omnia Zayed and Samhaa El-Beltagy, A Hybrid Approach for Extracting Arabic Persons’ Names and Resolving their Ambiguity from Twitter
17:15-17:45 Maya Tydykov, Mingzhi Zeng, Anatole Gershman and Robert Frederking, Interactive Learning with TREE: Teachable Relation and Event Extraction System
17:45-18:00 Debanjan Mahata, John Talburt and Vivek Singh, Identification and Ranking of Event-specific Entity-centric Informative Content from Twitter
18:00-18:15 Jean-Valère Cossu, Marc El-Bèze, Eric Sanjuan and Juan-Manuel Torres-Moreno, Automatic Classification and PLS-PM Modeling for Profiling Reputation of Corporate Entities on Twitter
19:30-20:30 Concert at the Dom St. Stephan
20:30-23:00 Gala Dinner

19/06/2015 -Friday

 

08:50-09:50 Keynote Speech: Axel Ngonga
Session I: NLP & Usability
09:50-10:05 Eiman Aeiad and Farid Meziane, An Adaptable and Personalised E-Learning System Based on Freely Available Resources on the WWW
10:05-10:20 Christian Colombo, Jean-Paul Grech and Gordon Pace, A Controlled Natural Language for Business Intelligence Monitoring
10:20-10:35 Séamus Lawless, Peter Lavin, Mostafa Bayomi, João P. Cabral and Rami Ghorab, Text Summarization and Speech Synthesis for the Automated Generation of Personalized Audio Presentations
10:35-10:50 Invited Talk: Lionbridge (Alexandros Poulis)
10:50-11:05 Coffee break
Session II: Text Classification & Extraction
11:05-11:35 Davy Weissenbacher and Christian Raymond., Tree-Structured Named Entities Extraction from Competing Speech Transcriptions
11:35-12:05 Sergiu Nisioi, Unsupervised Classification of Translated Texts
12:05-12:35 Katarzyna Nizalowska and Urszula Markowska-Kaczmar, A Language-Independent Method for Detection and Correction of Alignment Errors in Parallel Corpora
12:35-12:50 Mohamed Sordo, Sergio Oramas and Luis Espinosa, Extracting Relations from Unstructured Text Sources for Music Recommendation
12:50-13:10 Dilek Küçük and Dogan Küçük, High-Precision Person Name Extraction from Turkish Texts Using Wikipedia
13:10-13:20 Closing Ceremony
13:20-14:00 Lunch

 

Addresses:

Main conference:
IT Zentrum R.017
Innstrasse 43
University of Passau

Concert:
St Stephen Cathedral
Domplatz

Social Dinner:
Restaurant Das Oberhaus
Oberhaus 1

Boat Trip Reception:
Anlegestelle 7+8 close to the Rathausplatz

 


Leave a Reply